Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming fights and results as sport returns following coronavirus pandemic

Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming fights and results as sport returns following coronavirus pandemic

Boxing schedule 2020: All major upcoming fights and results as sport returns following coronavirus pandemic

Here is a list of all the major fights scheduled to take place this year and the results of the biggest boxing fights of the year.

July 24, Fantasy Springs, Indio, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy


??? None Confirmed // ??? DAZN

  • Vergil Ortiz Jr vs Samuel Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Hector Tanajara vs Mercito Gesta (Lightweight)

July 25, BT Sport Studios, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry


??? BT Sport // ??? None Confirmed


  • Joe Joyce vs Michael Wallisch (Heavyweight)
  • Denzel Bentley vs Opponent TBC (Middleweight)

  • Louie Lynn vs Opponent TBC (Featherweight)

  • Chris Bourke vs Ramez Mamood (Super-Bantamweight)

  • Ekow Essuman vs Opponent TBC (Welterweight)

Canelo’s next fight is being planned for September

Tom Hogan – Hogan Photos/Golden Boy

Canelo’s next fight is being planned for September

July 31, BT Sport Studios, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry


??? BT Sport // ??? None Confirmed


  • Lyndon Arthur vs Dec Spelman (Commonwealth Light-Heavyweight Title)

  • Caoimhin Agyarko vs Opponent TBC (Middleweight)

  • Nick Ball vs Opponent TBC (Super-Featherweight)

  • Andrew Cain vs Opponent TBC (Featherweight)

  • Brad Strand vs Opponent TBC (Super-Bantamweight)

August 1, Workpoint Studio, Thailand

??? None Confirmed // ??? None Confirmed

  • Srisaket Sor Rungvisai vs Amnat Ruenroeng (Weight TBC)

August 1, Matchroom HQ Back Garden, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom


??? Sky Sports // ??? DAZN


  • Sam Eggington vs Ted Cheeseman (Super-Welterweight)
  • James Tennyson vs Gavin Gwynne (British Lightweight Title)
  • Jordan Gill vs Reece Bellotti (Featherweight)
  • Fabio Wardley vs Simon Vallily (English Heavyweight Title)
  • Dalton Smith vs Nathan Bennett (Super-Lightweight)

August 1, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • Stephen Fulton vs Angelo Leo (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)

August 7, Matchroom HQ Back Garden, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom


??? Sky Sports // ??? DAZN


  • Terri Harper vs Natasha Jonas (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Chris Billam-Smith vs Nathan Thorley (Commonwealth Cruiserweight Title)
  • Anthony Fowler vs Adam Harper (Super-Welterweight)
  • Aqib Fiaz vs Kane Baker (Lightweight)
  • Hopey Price vs Opponent TBC (Featherweight)

August 11, LS-LIVE, Wakefield, England – MTK Global


??? iFL TV // ??? ESPN+

  • Jono Carroll vs Maxi Hughes (Super-Lightweight)

August 14, Matchroom HQ Back Garden, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom


??? Sky Sports // ??? DAZN


  • Felix Cash vs Jason Welborn (Commonwealth Middleweight Title)
  • Zelfa Barrett vs Eric Donovan (Super-Featherweight)
  • Kieron Conway vs Navid Mansouri (Super-Welterweight)
  • Shannon Courtenay vs Rachel Ball (Bantameight)
  • John Docherty vs Opponent TBC (Super-Middleweight)

August 15, Tulsa, Oklahoma – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom


??? Sky Sports // ??? DAZN

  • Julio Cesar Martinez vs McWilliams Arroyo (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Cecilia Braekhus vs Jessica McCaskill (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Welterweight Titles)


August 15, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • David Benavidez vs Roamer Alexis Angulo (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)
  • Rolando Romero vs Jackson Martinez (WBA ‘Interim’ Lightweight Title)
  • Otto Wallin vs Travis Kauffman (Heavyweight)

August 20, BT Sport Studios, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry


??? BT Sport // ??? None Confirmed


  • Archie Sharp vs Jeff Ofori (Super-Featherweight)
  • Troy Williamson vs Michael McGurk (Super-Welterweight)
  • Dennis McCann vs Opponent TBC (Bantamweight)
  • Sam Noakes vs Opponent TBC (Lightweight)
  • Henry Turner vs Opponent TBC (Super-Lightweight)

August 22, Matchroom HQ Back Garden, Essex, England – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom


??? Sky Sports PPV // ??? DAZN


  • Dillian Whyte vs Alexander Povetkin (WBC ‘Interim’ Heavyweight Title)
  • Katie Taylor vs Delfine Persoon II (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Lightweight Titles)
  • Martin Bakole vs Sergey Kuzmin (Heavyweight)
  • Luther Clay vs Chris Kongo (Welterweight)

Whyte vs Povetkin is happening in the Matchroom HQ back garden

Mark Robinson/Matchroom

Whyte vs Povetkin is happening in the Matchroom HQ back garden

August 22, Venue TBC – Mick Hennessy’s Hennessy Sports


??? Channel 5 // ??? None Confirmed

  • Shakan Pitters vs Chad Sugden (British Light-Heavyweight Title)
  • Isaac Chamberlain vs Opponent TBC (Cruiserweight)

August 22, Torrelavega, Spain – Sergio Martinez’s Maravilla Box

??? None Confirmed // ??? None Confirmed

  • Sergio Martinez vs Opponent TBC (Middleweight)
  • Sergio Garcia vs Opponent TBC (Super-Welterweight)
  • Kiko Martinez vs Opponent TBC (Featherweight)

August 25, LS-LIVE, Wakefield, England – MTK Global


??? iFL TV // ??? ESPN+

  • Lewis Crocker vs Louis Greene (Welterweight)

August 26, North Queensland Stadium, Townsville, Australia – Dean Lonergan’s D&L Events

??? None Confirmed // ??? None Confirmed

  • Jeff Horn vs Tim Tszyu (Super-Welterweight)

August 28, Fantasy Springs, Indio, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy


??? None Confirmed // ??? DAZN

  • Jorge Linares vs Javier Fortuna (WBC ‘Diamond’ Lightweight Title)

August 29, BT Sport Studios, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry


??? BT Sport // ??? None Confirmed


  • Daniel Dubois vs Erik Pfeifer (Heavyweight)
  • Sunny Edwards vs Thomas Essomba (Super-Flyweight)
  • Sam Maxwell vs Joe Hughes (Super-Lightweight)

  • Willy Hutchinson vs Luke Blackledge (Light-Heavyweight)

  • Muhammad Ali vs Opponent TBC (Featherweight)

September 1, LS-LIVE, Wakefield, England – MTK Global


??? iFL TV // ??? ESPN+

  • Akeem Ennis Brown vs Philip Bowes (British & Commonwealth Super-Lightweight Titles)


September 19, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • Erickson Lubin vs Terrell Gausha (Super-Welterweight)
  • Tugstsogt Nyambayar vs Eduardo Ramirez (Featherweight)
  • Jaron Ennis vs Opponent TBC (Welterweight)

The Charlo brothers are WBC champions at 154lbs and 160lbs

Stephanie Trapp/TGB

The Charlo brothers are WBC champions at 154lbs and 160lbs

September 26, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime PPV


  • Jermall Charlo vs Sergiy Derevyanchenko (WBC Middleweight Title)
  • Jermell Charlo vs Jeison Rosaro (WBA, WBC & IBF Super-Welterweight Title)
  • Daniel Roman vs Opponent TBC (Super-Bantamweight)
  • Brandon Figueroa vs Damien Vasquez (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Mario Barrios vs Ryan Karl (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Lightweight Title)

October 3, Motorpoint Arena, Cardiff, Wales – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

??? Sky Sports // ??? DAZN

  • Lee Selby vs George Kambosos Jr (Lightweight)
  • Joe Cordina vs Opponent TBC (Super-Featherweight)

October 10, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • Sergey Lipinets vs Kudratillo Abdukahorov (IBF ‘Interim’ Welterweight Title)

October 17, Utilita Arena, Newcastle, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

??? Sky Sports // ??? DAZN

  • Lewis Ritson vs Miguel Vazquez (Super-Lightweight)
  • Geovana Peres vs Savannah Marshall (WBO Light-Heavyweight Title)

October 24, O2 Arena, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry


??? BT Sport // ??? None Confirmed

  • Daniel Dubois vs Joe Joyce (European, British & Commonwealth Heavyweight Titles)

October 24, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime PPV

  • Gervonta Davis vs Leo Santa Cruz (WBA Super-Featherweight Title)

November 28, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • Chris Colbert vs Jaime Arboleda (WBA ‘Interim’ Super-Featherweight Title)

December 12, Mohegan Sun, Connecticut, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC


??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • Nordine Oubaali vs Nonito Donaire (WBC Bantamweight Title)

Dubois vs Joyce has been rearranged

Getty Images – Getty

Dubois vs Joyce has been rearranged

Postponed Fights Set To Be Re-Arranged

DATE TBC, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

??? Sky Sports // ??? ESPN+

  • Golden Contract Tournament Semi-Finals (Light-Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, Videotron Center, Quebec City, Canada – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

??? None Confirmed // ??? ESPN

  • Artur Beterbiev vs Fanlong Meng (WBC & IBF Light-Heavyweight Titles)

DATE TBC, Arizona Federal Center, Phoenix, Arizona, USA

??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • David Benavidez vs Roamer Angulo (WBC Super-Middleweight Title)

DATE TBC, Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

??? None Confirmed // ??? ESPN+

  • Naoya Inoue vs John Riel Casimero (WBA, IBF & WBO Bantamweight World Titles)

Naoya Inoue is going to attempt another unification

WBSS

Naoya Inoue is going to attempt another unification

DATE TBC, SSE Hydro, Glasgow, Scotland – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Frank Warren’s Queensberry

??? BT Sport // ??? ESPN+

  • Josh Taylor vs Apinun Khongsong (WBA & IBF Super-Lightweight Titles)

DATE TBC, Save Mart Center, Fresno, California, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

??? None Confirmed // ??? ESPN

  • Jose Ramirez vs Viktor Postol (WBC & WBO Super-Lightweight Titles)

DATE TBC, Dort Event Center, Flint, Michigan, USA – Dmitry Salita Promotions

??? None Confirmed // ??? Showtime

  • Claressa Shields vs Marie Eve Dicaire (WBA, WBC, IBF & WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)

DATE TBC, Riga Arena, Riga, Latvia – World Boxing Super Series Final

??? Sky Sports // ??? DAZN

  • Mairis Briedis vs Yunier Dorticos (IBF Cruiserweight Title)

DATE TBC, O2 Arena, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

??? Sky Sports Box Office // ??? DAZN

  • Oleksandr Usyk vs Derek Chisora (Heavyweight)

DATE TBC, Tottenham Hotspur Stadium, London, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

??? Sky Sports Box Office // ??? None Confirmed

  • Anthony Joshua vs Kubrat Pulev (WBA, IBF & WBO Heavyweight Titles)

Joshua’s next bout is against Pulev

getty

Joshua’s next bout is against Pulev

Results

January 10, Ocean Resort Casino, Atlantic City, USA – Dmitry Salita and Greg Cohen

  • Claressa Shields UD Ivana Habazin (WBC & WBO Super-Welterweight Titles)
  • Jaron Ennis TKO4 Bakhtiyar Eyubov (Welterweight)

January 11, The Alamodome, San Antonio, Texas, USA – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Jaime Munguia TKO11 Spike O’Sullivan (Middleweight)


January 11, Hard Rock, Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Joe Smith Jr UD Jesse Hart (Light-Heavyweight)

January 18, Liacouras Center, Philadelphia, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Jeison Rosario TKO5 Julian Williams (WBA & IBF Super-Welterweight Titles)

January 18, Turning Stone, Verona, New York, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Eleider Alvarez KO7 Michael Seals (Light-Heavyweight)

January 25, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Danny Garcia UD Ivan Redkach (Welterweight)
  • Jarrett Hurd UD Francisco Santana (Super-Welterweight)

January 30, Island Gardens, Miami, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Demetrius Andrade TKO9 Luke Keeler (WBO Middleweight Title)
  • Jake Paul TKO1 AnEsonGib (Weight TBC)
  • Jojo Diaz UD Tevin Farmer (IBF Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Murodjon Akhmadaliev SD Daniel Roman (WBA & IBF Super-Bantamweight Titles)

January 31, Kinshasa, DR Congo – Tarik Saadi’s A.J Promotions

  • Ilunga Makabu UD Michal Cieslak (WBC Cruiserweight Title)

February 8, FlyDSA Arena, Sheffield, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Kell Brook TKO7 Mark DeLuca (Super-Welterweight)
  • Kid Galahad RTD8 Claudio Marrero (Featherweight)
  • Terri Harper UD Eva Wahlstrom (WBC Super-Featherweight Title)
  • Dave Allen KO3 Dorian Darch (Heavyweight)

February 8,PPL Center, Allentown, Pennsylvania, USA

  • Gary Russell Jr UD Tugstsogt Nyambayar (WBC Featherweight Title)


  • Guillermo Rigondeaux SD Liborio Solis (WBA ‘Regular’ Bantamweight Title)

February 14, Honda Center, Anaheim, California – Oscar De La Hoya’s Golden Boy

  • Ryan Garcia KO1 Francisco Fonseca (Lightweight)
  • Jorge Linares KO4 Carlos Morales (Lightweight)

February 15, Bridgestone Arena, Nashville, Tennessee – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Caleb Plant TKO10 Vincent Feigenbutz (IBF Super-Middleweight Title)

February 21, York Hall, London, UK – MTK Global

  • Tyrone McKenna UD Mohamed Mimoune (Super-Lightweight)
  • Ohara Davis TKO6 Jeff Ofori (Super-Lightweight)
  • Jazza Dickens MD Leigh Wood (Featherweight)
  • Ryan Walsh UD Tyrone McCullagh (Featherweight)

February 21, York Hall, London, UK – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Brad Foster RTD6 Lucien Reid II (British and Commonwealth Super-Bantamweight Titles)
  • Umar Sadiq UD Kody Davies (Super-Middleweight)
  • Dennis McCann PTS Pablo Narvaez

February 22, MGM Grand, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank/Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Tyson Fury TKO7 Deontay Wilder  II (WBC Heavyweight Title)
  • Charles Martin TKO6 Gerald Washington (Heavyweight)
  • Emanuel Navarrete TKO11 Jeo Santisima (WBO Super-Bantamweight Title)
  • Sebastian Fundora UD Daniel Lewis (Super-Welterweight)

February 29, Ford Center, Frisco, Texas, USA – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Mikey Garcia UD Jessie Vargas (Welterweight)
  • Roman Gonzalez TKO9 Kal Yafai (WBA Super-Flyweight Title)
  • Julio Cesar Martinez UD Jay Harris (WBC Flyweight Title)
  • Joseph Parker TKO5 Shawndell Winters (Heavyweight)
  • Irail Madrimov TKO6 Charlie Navarro (Super-Welterweight)

March 7, Manchester Arena, Manchester, UK – Eddie Hearn’s Matchroom

  • Jono Carroll TKO11 Scott Quigg (Super-Featherweight)
  • Hughie Fury TKO3 Pavel Sour (Heavyweight)
  • Anthony Fowler TKO1 Theophilus Tetteh (Super-Welterweight)
  • Zach Parker TKO11 Rohan Murdock (Super-Middleweight)

March 7, Barclays Center, New York, USA – Al Haymon’s PBC

  • Robert Helenius TKO4 Adam Kownacki (Heavyweight)
  • Efe Ajagba TKO9 Razvan Cojanu (Heavyweight)
  • Frank Sanchez UD Joey Dawejko (Heavyweight)

— Coronavirus pandemic brought sport to a halt —

June 9, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Shakur Stevenson KO6 Felix Caraballo (Super-Featherweight)
  • Guido Vianello TKO1 Don Haynesworth (Heavyweight)
  • Robeisy Ramirez TKO1 Yeuri Andujar (Featherweight)

June 11, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jessie Magdaleno DQ10 Yenifel Vicente (Featherweight)
  • Adam Lopez MD10 Louie Coria (Featherweight)

June 16, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Mike Plania MD Joshua Greer Jr (Super-Bantamweight)

June 20, TV Azteca Studios, Mexico City, Mexico – Fernando Beltran’s Zanfer

  • Emanuel Navarrete KO6 Uriel Lopez (Featherweight)

June 23, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Joshua Franco UD Andrew Moloney (WBA ‘Regular’ Super-Flyweight Title)

June 25, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jason Moloney TKO5 Leonardo Baez (Bantamweight)

June 27, TV Azteca Studios, Mexico City, Mexico – Fernando Beltran’s Zanfer

  •  Miguel Berchelt TKO6 Eleazar Valenzuela (Lightweight)

June 30, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Alex Saucedo UD Sonny Fredrickson (Super-Lightweight)

July 2, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Pedraza UD Mikkel LesPierre (Super-Lightweight)

July 7, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Jose Zepeda UD Kendo Castaneda (Super-Lightweight)

July 9, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Carlos Takam UD Jerry Forrest (Heavyweight)

July 10, BT Sport Studios, London, England – Frank Warren’s Queensberry

  • Brad Foster UD James Beech (British & Commonwealth Super-Bantamweight Titles)
  • Hamzah Sheeraz RTD7 Paul Kean (Super-Welterweight)
  • Mark Chamberlain TKO1 Stu Greener (Lightweight)
  • David Adeleye TKO2 Matt Gordon (Heavyweight)
  • Dorin Krasmaru PTS4 Phil Williams (Heavyweight)

July 14, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Mikaela Mayer UD Helen Joseph (Super-Featherweight)

July 16, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Felix Verdejo TKO1 Will Madera (Lightweight)

July 21, MGM Grand Ballroom, Las Vegas, USA – Bob Arum’s Top Rank

  • Oscar Valdez TKO10 Jayson Velez (Super-Featherweight)

Read More

LEAVE A COMMENT

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *